Ancestors of Tim Farr and Descendants of Stephen Farr Sr. of Concord, Massachusetts and Lidlington, Bedfordshire, England


William TROWBRIDGE [Parents] was christened 1, 2 on 3 Sep 1633 in St Petrock, Exeter, Devonshire, England, United Kingdom. He died 3 in Nov 1688 in West Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, United States. William married 4, 5 Elizabeth LAMBERTON on 9 Mar 1656/1657 in Milford, Milford, Connecticut, United States.

Elizabeth LAMBERTON 1 was born 2 about 1632 in New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, United States. She died 3 in 1716 in New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut, United States. Elizabeth married 4, 5 William TROWBRIDGE on 9 Mar 1656/1657 in Milford, Milford, Connecticut, United States.

NOTES ON THE LAMBERTON FAMILY

CAPT. GEORGE  LAMBERTON(Elizabeth's father), one of the merchant gentlemen who founded the Colony of New Haven, came from London. He is called of the parish of St. Mary's Whitechapel when, on 6 Jan. 1628/9, he married MARGARET LEWE& (REGISTER, vol. 61, P. 189). Some account of him and of his family is given in The Converse Family, 1905, vol. 2, pp. 681. et seq. He was lost in 1646 on board the "great ship" he commanded, whose fate is the theme of Longfellow's poem, "The Phantom Ship." In the following year his widow, Margaret, married Deputy-Governor Stephen Goodyear.
Erroneous statements have been made concerning his family, one being that Mary, first wife of Lieut.-Gov. James is o , was his daughter. This error is based on a passage from the trial of Mrs Godman for witchcraft in 1653, which states that Mrs. Godman "hath much inquired upon the time of Mrs Bishops delivery of her children, and would speake of it so Mris Goodyeare and her daughters marveled how she could know, and Hannah Lamberton one time told her mother that Mr Godman kept her sisters count." It is evident that the Mrs. Bishop of the record was sister either of Hannah Lamberton or of her mother, Margaret (Lewen) (Lamberton) Goodyear, but she may have been Patience, wife of Henry Bishop (brother of James), instead of Mary, wife of James. At all events, it is certain that Mary Bishop was not a daughter of George Lamberton, as she left surviving issue who did not share in the Lamberton estate.
On 20 Oct. 1658 "Ma Goodyeare & her children by Mr. Lamberton prsenting themselves before the court, she desired that ye portions wch remaine vnpaid dew to the children, might be set out by ye Court, vpon which p position it was demanded of Wilm Trowbridge, ye husband to Elizabeth Lamberton, what he had received of Mr Goodyeare. .. . Hannah & Hope Lamberton, being at age, were appointed to receive their portions, woh they desired might be delivered to their mother. . . . Deliverance, who is to have a double portion, & Mercy, Desire, and Obedience, chose their mother for their guardian."


John JACKSON [Parents] 1 was christened 2 on 6 Jun 1603 in St Dunstan's, Stepney, Middlesex, England, United Kingdom. He died 3, 4 on 30 Jan 1674/1675 in Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. John married 5 Unknown in BY 1639.

Other marriages:
, Margaret

JOHN JACKSON

ORIGIN: Unknown.
MIGRATION: 1635 on the Blessing (on 13 July 1635, "Jo[hn] Jackson," fisherman, aged 40, "Margaret Jackson," aged 36, and "John Jackson," aged 2, were enrolled at London as passengers for New England on the Blessing [Hotten 108]).
FIRST RESIDENCE: Salem.
OCCUPATION: Mariner. On about 21 June 1637, Roger Williams reported the presence of several ships in Narragansett Bay, including "the other whereof _____ Jackson of Salem is master" [WP 3:434]. About a month later, Richard Davenport reported that he and others were on their way back from action in the Pequot War "aboard Goodman Jackson" [WP 3:454]. On 15 December 1640, Gov. John Winthrop related the travails of the pinnace Coach, skippered by "one Jackson, a godly man and an experienced seaman," on a voyage from Salem to New Haven [WJ 2:23].
CHURCH MEMBERSHIP: On 17 May 1638, "John Jackson" and "Margeret Jackson" were admitted to Salem church, both with the annotation "dead" [SChR 7].
FREEMAN: On 26 February 1649/50, "John Jackson" was one of four men admitted to freemanship at Salem court (the other three being members of Salem church) [EQC 1:184].
OFFICES: Salem petit jury, 30 December 1645 [EQC 1:89; STR 1:139].
Salem constable, 1 May 1647 [STR 1:147].
ESTATE: In the 1636 Salem land distribution, "Mr. Jackson" received fifty acres [STR 1:23]. On 16 January 1636/7, "Mr. Jackson" was one of eight men who were granted "each 1/2 an acre of land ... at Winter Harbor for fishing trade, & to build upon" [STR 1:33]. In the 25 December 1637 division of meadow, "Jo[hn] Jackson" received three-quarters of an acre for a household of four [STR 1:102].
On 30 September 1644, "John Jackson" was one of four persons granted "so much of the wet marsh or swamp as lies before their ground" [STR 1:132]. On 30 May 1649, "Goodman Jackson" was one of several persons granted "fifty acres of meadow to be divided among them" [STR 1:158].
On 20 November 1651, "John Jackson of Salem ..., planter," sold to "Jeffry Massy of the same, planter, a certain parcel of upland and meadow near Winter Harbor in Salem" [ELR 1:19]. On 2 October 1654, "John Jackson of Salem, mariner," sold to "Jonathan Porter ... three-quarters of an acre of salt marsh lying in the south field" [ELR 1:26].
In his will, dated 31 January 1655[/6] and proved 24 June 1656, "Jno. Jackson Senior" bequeathed to "my wife Mary Jackson five pounds sterling"; to "Margarett Neve thirty shillings"; "my dearly beloved son Jno. Jackson [to be] my sole executor" [EPR 1:240-41].
The inventory of the estate of John Jackson, taken 10 March 1655/6, totalled £20 6s., of which £9 was real estate: "2 acres of salt marsh," £9 [EPR 1:241].
BIRTH: About 1595 (aged forty on 13 July 1635 [Hotten 108]).
DEATH: Between 31 January 1655[/6] (date of will) and 10 March 1655/6 (date of inventory).
MARRIAGE: (1) By about 1633 Margaret _____. She died after 27 July 1646 (when she witnessed the nuncupative will of John Thorne [EQC 1:101]). (The assertion has been made that her maiden name was Cartwright [NYGBR 13:145], but in 1939 Herbert F. Seversmith demonstrated that this misidentification was based on a misreading of the 2 May 1640 will of Bethia Cartwright [EQC 1:18; EPR 1:12; TAG 15:].)
(2) After 27 July 1646 Mary (_____) Goose , widow of William Goose. On 29 December 1656 and on 13 July 1657, the town of Salem provided for the maintenance of "widow Jackson" [STR 1:195-202]. On 28 June 1664, the town of Salem took from the estate of William Goose the expenses they had incurred from 1656 to 1663 in maintaining "widow Jackson, formerly the wife of William Goose, [who] was not capable, owing to her present distemper of head, to look after herself" [EPR 1:435-36; EQC 3:138, 176-77].
CHILD:

With first wife
i JOHN JACKSON, b. about 1633 (aged two on 13 July 1635 [Hotten 108]; deposed on 25 May 1655 "aged about twenty-one years" [EQC 1:391]); living on 31 January 1655[/6], when named in father's will; no further record.
COMMENTS: Pope identified this immigrant with the man of the same name who lived in Cambridge [Pope 254], but this cannot be correct. The family description in the passenger list matches exactly that of the Salem family. Also, this immigrant sailed with the family of Richard Hollingsworth, who also settled in Salem, and with whom the Jackson family had continued association [Hotten 108; GM 2:2:380-84; TAG 78:241-44; EQC 1:391].
In October 1636, Gov. John Winthrop reported that "two houses were burnt, and all the goods in them to a great value; ... the other one Jackson of Salem, both professors" [WJ 1:238-39].
In his will, John Jackson made a bequest to "Margaret Neve," without stating a relationship. She came to New England in 1637 from Great Yarmouth, Norfolk [Hotten 293]. Barbara MacAllan has recently demonstrated that William Goose and his wife Mary were also from Great Yarmouth, and were named in the same ecclesiastical visitation record as Margaret Neave [NEHGR 154:215-17].
Source: The Great Migration Newsletter Online Mar 2004, Robert Charles Anderson


Deacon John Jackson was baptised in the Parish of Stepney, London June 6, 1602; the first settler of Canah Village, who remained and died in it. He brought a good estate with him from England. He bought a dwelling house and eighteen acres of land, of Miles Ives of Wat., in 1639. This estate was situated on the Rox. road, very near the line which now divides Newton from Brighton. He took the Freeman's oath, in 1641,--was one of the first deacons of the church, --gave one acre of land for the Church and burial place upon which the forst M.H. was erected, in 1660, , and which now the oldest part of the Centre Cemetery. He was the s. of Christopher Jackson of London, who was buried on the 5th of Dec. 1633. He had in this country, by two wives, five sons and ten daughters, and at the time of his decease, about fifty grandchildren. There may have been and probably were some transient dwellers in the Villiage before he came, but they were not known to the record, and left no descendants there. The coming of John Jackson, in 1639, may properly be considered the first settlement of Newton. He d. Jan 30, 1674-5. Counting from the record of his baptism, in England, his age was 73. How old he was when baptised is uncertain. He left an estate, valued at 1,230 pounds. His widow, Margaret died Aug.28 1684 (Gravestone). She could not therefore have been the other of his son John who was born in 1639. His old mansion house was pulled down about 1800. ...His estate was settled by agreement, amoug the survivng children in Dec 1676. ....He had labored long and earnestly, by petitioning the General Court and otherwise, to have Cambridge Village erected into an independent town, but did not live to see it acccomplished.

From "History of the Early Settlement of Newton", by Francis Jackson, p. 326-7


"Jackson was a magistrate and large landholder, for seventeen years Deputy to the General Court, a surveyor of land, husband to the widow of Chelsea's first ministor, ancestor of sixty grandchildren, and a slaveholder withal, leaving at his death two male slaves. This notable personage was thus characterized in "The Wonder-working Providence of Sion's Savior in New England": "He could not endure to see the truth of Christ trampled under foot by the erroneous party."

From "King's Handbook of Newton" by M.F. Sweetster, 1889, p. 50-52.

Unknown 1. Unknown married 2 John JACKSON in BY 1639.


Christopher JACKSON 1 was buried 2 on 5 Dec 1633 in Mile End, London, Middlesex, England, United Kingdom. Christopher married 3 Susan JOHNSON on 5 Oct 1602 in Mile End, London, Middlesex, England, United Kingdom.

JACKSON.-The ancestry of the first two settlers of Cambridge and Newton, John and Edward Jackson. has been courteously supplied by a lineal descendant, Mr. Edward G. Jackson of St. Louis, Mo.

Christopher Jackson of Mile End, London, married Susan Johnson of Mile End, 5 Oct. 1602 (London Mairiages). He was bur. 5 Dec., 1633. Children: 1.John, bapt. 6 June 1603; m. (1) Abigail; m. (2) Margaret; d. 30 Jan. 1675. II. Edward, bapt. 3 Feb. 1605: m. (1) Frances; m. (2) Elizabeth Oliver, 14 Jan.1649; d. 17 June 1681. III. Miles, bapt. 28 June 1607. This list of Christo­pher's sons is copied from the "Register of St. Dunstau's Church, Stepney.” His residence is first given as Mile End, afterwards as Bednall Green, and his occupation as merchant tailor. The date of John's baptism is evidently 1603, instead of 1602 as recorded in the “Register.” There is a good account of St. Dunstan's, Stepney, in Hare's “Walks in London.”
Los Angeles, Calif.       Orra Eugene Monnette.

Printed from NEHG Register, Volume 66, January 1912, IL New England Historic Genealogical Society & Broderbund Software, Inc., Banner Blue Division, August 30, 2003

Susan JOHNSON 1. Susan married 2 Christopher JACKSON on 5 Oct 1602 in Mile End, London, Middlesex, England, United Kingdom.

They had the following children.

  M i John JACKSON was christened on 6 Jun 1603. He died on 30 Jan 1674/1675.
  M ii Edward JACKSON Captain was christened on 3 Feb 1605. He died on 17 Jun 1681.
  M iii
Miles JACKSON 1 was christened 2 on 28 Jun 1607 in St Dunstan's, Stepney, Middlesex, England, United Kingdom.

Thomas WEST. Thomas married Elizabeth JACKSON on 12 Dec 1661 in Beverly, Essex, Massachusetts, United States.

Elizabeth JACKSON [Parents] was born on 12 Jan 1642 in Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, United States. She died on 12 Oct 1708 in Beverly, Essex, Massachusetts, United States. Elizabeth married Thomas WEST on 12 Dec 1661 in Beverly, Essex, Massachusetts, United States.


Noah WISWALL [Parents] 1 was born on 30 Dec 1638 in Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States. He was christened 2 on 30 Dec 1638 in Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States. He died on 6 Jul 1690 in Lee, Strafford, New Hampshire, United States. Noah married 3, 4 Theodocia JACKSON on 10 Dec 1664 in Newton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States.

Source: "The Wiswald Genealogy" by Joseph M. Wiswald 1961
Killed by Indians at Wheelwrights pond N.H. 6 july 1690

Theodocia JACKSON [Parents] was born in 1644 in Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. She died on 27 Nov 1725 in Newton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. Theodocia married 1, 2 Noah WISWALL on 10 Dec 1664 in Newton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States.

Other marriages:
NEWMAN, Samuel


Samuel NEWMAN. Samuel married Theodocia JACKSON on 18 Jun 1709.

Theodocia JACKSON [Parents] was born in 1644 in Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. She died on 27 Nov 1725 in Newton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. Theodocia married Samuel NEWMAN on 18 Jun 1709.

Other marriages:
WISWALL, Noah


John HYDE [Parents] was born 1, 2 on 6 Apr 1656 in Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. He was christened in 1661. He died 3 on 22 Sep 1738 in Newton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. John married Hannah JACKSON on 20 Jan 1682 in Newton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States.

Hannah JACKSON [Parents] was born 1 on 7 Jun 1646 in Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. She died on 1 May 1727 in Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. Hannah married John HYDE on 20 Jan 1682 in Newton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States.

Other marriages:
KENDRICK, Elijah


Elijah KENDRICK. Elijah married Hannah JACKSON.

Hannah JACKSON [Parents] was born 1 on 7 Jun 1646 in Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. She died on 1 May 1727 in Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. Hannah married Elijah KENDRICK.

Other marriages:
HYDE, John


Daniel PRESTON. Daniel married Abigail JACKSON.

Abigail JACKSON [Parents] was born 1 on 14 Aug 1647 in Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. She died on 29 Apr 1723 in Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States. Abigail married Daniel PRESTON.

Cambridge and Newton are the same place


Edward JACKSON [Parents] was born 1 on 14 Jan 1650/1651 in Newton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States. He died on 21 Feb 1676 in Medfield, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States. Edward married Abigail.

Abigail. Abigail married Edward JACKSON.

Home First Previous Next Last

Surname List | Name Index

body>