Ancestors of Tim Farr and Descendants of Stephen Farr Sr. of Concord, Massachusetts and Lidlington, Bedfordshire, England


Stephen FURR [Parents] [scrapbook] 1 was christened 2 on 2 Apr 1612 in Kempston, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom. He was buried 3 on 22 Jul 1667 in Husborne Crawley, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom. Stephen married 4, 5 Katherine HUGHS on 23 Oct 1638 in Little Woolstone, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom.

Stephen was also known as Stephen Farr.

Other marriages:
DENNET, Mary

Listed in father's will #92172 Fairfax #92. Also listed in father-in-law's will, Thomas Dennet, Husborne Crawley, Bedford - 1643 Archdeaconry of Bedford, Film #1066809.  This is the Stephen that has children in Husborne Crawley, Ann, John, Dennet(b. 19 Jan 1646, Woughton On The Green, Bucks) and Robert. Stephen was first married to Katherine Hughs(mother of Ann) and then to Mary Dennet. Mary is also mentioned in her brother's will, George Dennet, Husborne Crawley, Bedford - 1657 Archdeaconry of Bedford, Film 1066812.

Katherine HUGHS was christened in 1614 in of Husborne Crawley, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom. She died in 1639 in Husborne Crawley, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom. Katherine married 1, 2 Stephen FURR 3 on 23 Oct 1638 in Little Woolstone, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom.

Probably daughter of Robert Hughs(Roberd Huse) and Ann Adams of Granborough, Bucks.

They had the following children.

  F i
Ann FAR was christened 1 on 13 Oct 1639 in Husborne Crawley, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom.

Stephen FURR [Parents] [scrapbook] 1 was christened 2 on 2 Apr 1612 in Kempston, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom. He was buried 3 on 22 Jul 1667 in Husborne Crawley, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom. Stephen married Mary DENNET in 1640 in Husborne Crawley, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom.

Stephen was also known as Stephen Farr.

Other marriages:
HUGHS, Katherine

Listed in father's will #92172 Fairfax #92. Also listed in father-in-law's will, Thomas Dennet, Husborne Crawley, Bedford - 1643 Archdeaconry of Bedford, Film #1066809.  This is the Stephen that has children in Husborne Crawley, Ann, John, Dennet(b. 19 Jan 1646, Woughton On The Green, Bucks) and Robert. Stephen was first married to Katherine Hughs(mother of Ann) and then to Mary Dennet. Mary is also mentioned in her brother's will, George Dennet, Husborne Crawley, Bedford - 1657 Archdeaconry of Bedford, Film 1066812.

Mary DENNET [Parents] was christened 1 on 9 Aug 1613 in Husborne Crawley, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom. She died after 1654 in of Husborne Crawley, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom. Mary married Stephen FURR 2 in 1640 in Husborne Crawley, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom.

Mary is mentioned in her father's will as wife of Stephen Farr and menioned in her brother George's will as Mary Farr.

They had the following children.

  M i
John FAR was christened 1, 2 on 3 Dec 1640 in Husborne Crawley, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom. He was buried 3, 4 on 25 Jun 1658 in Husborne Crawley, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom.
  M ii
Dennett FAR was born 1 on 19 Jan 1646 in Woughton On The Green, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom. He was christened 2 in Jan 1646 in Woughton On The Green, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom. He was buried 3 on 24 May 1675 in Husborne Crawley, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom.
  M iii
Robert FARR was christened 1, 2 on 24 Mar 1654 in Husborne Crawley, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom.

Maybe the same Robert that married Ann Collier in London.

John TAYLOR [Parents] was christened 1 on 13 Dec 1575 in Lidlington, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom. He died 2 on 7 Jul 1618 in Lidlington, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom. John married 3 Mary PARNAUNT on 28 Nov 1603 in Lidlington, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom.

Mary PARNAUNT. Mary married 1 John TAYLOR on 28 Nov 1603 in Lidlington, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom.

Other marriages:
LAW, John

They had the following children.

  F i
Elizabeth TAYLOR was christened 1 on 16 Mar 1606 in Lidlington, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom.
  F ii
Ann TAYLOR was christened 1 on 5 Aug 1610 in Lidlington, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom.
  F iii Faith TAYLOR was christened on 4 Dec 1613. She was buried on 29 Dec 1683.
  F iv
Isabell TAYLOR was christened 1 on 4 Sep 1617 in Lidlington, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom.

George DENNET [Parents] [scrapbook] was christened 1 on 21 Nov 1622 in Husborne Crawley, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom. He was buried 2 on 30 May 1657 in Husborne Crawley, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom. George married 3, 4 Elizabeth (Dennet\Heward) FARRE on 16 Oct 1656 in Husborne Crawley, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom.

George had a will 5 on 18 May 1657 in Husborne Crawley, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom.

Mentioned in his father's will, Thomas Dennet, film #1066809 along with his sister Mary Farr wife of Stephen Farr and their son John. George's first wife Elizabeth died 1 Jun 1658.

Elizabeth (Dennet\Heward) FARRE [Parents] [scrapbook] was christened 1 on 11 Dec 1631 in Lidlington, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom. She died 2, 3 on 2 Apr 1684 in Marston Moretaine, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom. Elizabeth married 4, 5 George DENNET on 16 Oct 1656 in Husborne Crawley, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom.

Other marriages:
HEWARD, Thomas

Named in her first husband's will, George Dennet, Husborne Crawley, Bedford - 1657 Archdeaconry of Bedford Film #1066812.

In the IGI extraction program and in the Indexing project they transcribed Elizabeth's name as "Elizabeth Farlye" in the marriage records. But if you go the the original film and study it carefully, you will see that her last name is "Far" with "the" at the end of it. If you look at all the records up and down the page, you will see the same thing. It is very tricky to read and inexperienced volunteers would get it wrong. What tipped me off to Elzabeth Farlye possibly being Elizabeth Farr was when I did a radial search of the parish out to the accepted 8 mile radius for this period of time and I didn't find any Farleys. The closest one was over 12 miles away so this prompted me to look at the original record. I almost missed the spelling error myself until I saw the same thing "the" not "lye" up and down the page. I compared the alleged "lye" with the t, h and e in Elizabeth on the same page and "lye" was definitely "the".

LIVING: Mentioned in father's will as Elizabeth Hayward and her son Robert Hayward.

DEATH: Record states thate she is the wife of Tho. Howard.


Thomas HEWARD was born about 1630 in of Marston Moretaine, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom. He was buried 1 on 4 Jun 1688 in Marston Moretaine, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom. Thomas married 2 Elizabeth (Dennet\Heward) FARRE on 21 Nov 1658 in Marston Moretaine, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom.

Thomas had a will 3 on 12 Jun 1685 in Marston Moretaine, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom. His will was probated 4 on 16 Jun 1688 in Marston Moretaine, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom.

Other marriages:
, Elizabeth

Son Robert was born  20 Feb 1656 Millbrook, Bedford, England.

WILL: Mentions Son Robert and Grandaughter Elizabeth the daughter of his son Robert.

Elizabeth (Dennet\Heward) FARRE [Parents] [scrapbook] was christened 1 on 11 Dec 1631 in Lidlington, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom. She died 2, 3 on 2 Apr 1684 in Marston Moretaine, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom. Elizabeth married 4 Thomas HEWARD on 21 Nov 1658 in Marston Moretaine, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom.

Other marriages:
DENNET, George

Named in her first husband's will, George Dennet, Husborne Crawley, Bedford - 1657 Archdeaconry of Bedford Film #1066812.

In the IGI extraction program and in the Indexing project they transcribed Elizabeth's name as "Elizabeth Farlye" in the marriage records. But if you go the the original film and study it carefully, you will see that her last name is "Far" with "the" at the end of it. If you look at all the records up and down the page, you will see the same thing. It is very tricky to read and inexperienced volunteers would get it wrong. What tipped me off to Elzabeth Farlye possibly being Elizabeth Farr was when I did a radial search of the parish out to the accepted 8 mile radius for this period of time and I didn't find any Farleys. The closest one was over 12 miles away so this prompted me to look at the original record. I almost missed the spelling error myself until I saw the same thing "the" not "lye" up and down the page. I compared the alleged "lye" with the t, h and e in Elizabeth on the same page and "lye" was definitely "the".

LIVING: Mentioned in father's will as Elizabeth Hayward and her son Robert Hayward.

DEATH: Record states thate she is the wife of Tho. Howard.

Marriage Notes:

MARRIAGE: In marriage records as Elizabeth Dennet because of her previous marrige to George Dennet.


John FARR [Parents] was christened 1 on 14 Jan 1660 in Blunham, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom. He was buried 2 on 21 May 1693 in Blunham, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom. John married Mary about 1680 in of Blunham, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom.

John had a will 3 in 1693 in Blunham, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom.

Extract of John's will
Archdeaconry of Bedfordshire
1693 Film #1066824 pg. 156

Will of John ffarr of Blunham in the County of Bedford Grocer
Mary wife sole Exec.
Joseph ffarr Brother Benjamin ffarr Brother Six acres of Coppiehold Arrallse Land. Ralph Skymor of Hitchin in the County of Hertford gent ffive and twenty pounds being onehalf of the monyes I owe him.
Hestor Gregory daughter of Edward Gregory Edward Gregory of Blunham.
Richard Smith [witness] John Raune? [witness] ?? Curby [witness] [Probate]
[List of Goods and Chattle]

Mary 1 was born about 1662 in of Blunham, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom. She was buried 2 on 22 Apr 1697 in Blunham, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom. Mary married John FARR about 1680 in of Blunham, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom.


Benjamin FARR [Parents] 1 was born on 2 Mar 1669 in Blunham, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom. He was christened on 2 Mar 1669 in Blunham, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom. He was buried 2 on 21 Sep 1722 in Blunham, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom. Benjamin married Mrs. Mary FARR about 1698 in of Blunham, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom.

Abstract of the Will of Beniamin Farr
Bedford Probate Records
Film #1066851

The Eleventh day of December in ye year of our Lord 1721

Beniamin Farr of Steventon in ye County of Bedford groser
Ann Savell ye wife of Robert Savell daughter
Robert Savell of Elston in Ye County of Bedford yeoman
Alice Farr daughter Thirty pounds and to be paid her at Eighteen years of age
Ester Farr daughter Thirty pounds and to be paid her at Eighteen years of age
Mary Farr wife sole Executor
Edward Maslam? [witness]
Edward Edmons [witness]
George Houghton [witness]

Mrs. Mary FARR was born about 1671 in of Roxton, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom. Mrs. married Benjamin FARR about 1698 in of Blunham, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom.

They had the following children.

  F i Ann FARR was christened on 30 May 1699.
  F ii
Mary FARR was christened 1 on 5 Mar 1700 in Roxton, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom.
  F iii
Alice FARR was christened 1 on 21 Aug 1703 in Roxton, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom. She was buried 2 on 12 Oct 1704 in Blunham, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom.

Alice was also known as daughter Farr.

BURIAL: Of Roxton in the burial record.
  F iv
Alice FARR was christened 1 on 29 Jun 1709 in Roxton, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom.
  F v
Esther FARR was christened 1 on 11 Jul 1712 in Roxton, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom.
  F vi
daughter FARR was buried 1 on 31 Mar 1714 in Blunham, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom.

BURIAL: Burial record states "unbaptized daughter of Benjamin Farr of Roxton".

Francis TAYLOR [Parents] [scrapbook] was born about 1545 in of Lidlington, Bedford, England, United Kingdom. He was buried 1 on 18 Aug 1630 in Lidlington, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom. Francis married 2 Ann PURRIER on 29 Mar 1573 in Lidlington, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom.

Mentioned in father's will.

Ann PURRIER was buried 1 on 23 Sep 1626 in Lidlington, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom. Ann married 2 Francis TAYLOR on 29 Mar 1573 in Lidlington, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom.

They had the following children.

  F i
Faith TAYLOR was christened 1 on 8 Feb 1574 in Lidlington, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom. She was buried 2 on 22 Jun 1574 in Lidlington, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom.
  M ii John TAYLOR was christened on 13 Dec 1575. He died on 7 Jul 1618.
  M iii
Silvester TAYLOR was christened 1 on 9 Apr 1578 in Lidlington, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom. He was buried 2 on 26 Apr 1578 in Lidlington, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom.
  F iv
Susan TAYLOR was christened 1 on 18 Apr 1581 in Lidlington, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom.
  F v
Luce TAYLOR was christened 1 on 8 Sep 1583 in Lidlington, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom. She was buried 2 on 13 Sep 1584 in Lidlington, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom.
  F vi
Elizabeth TAYLOR was christened 1 on 29 Aug 1585 in Lidlington, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom.
  F vii
Faith TAYLOR was christened 1 on 25 Mar 1593 in Lidlington, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom.

John LAW. John married 1 Mary PARNAUNT on 5 Aug 1622 in Lidlington, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom.

Mary PARNAUNT. Mary married 1 John LAW on 5 Aug 1622 in Lidlington, Bedfordshire, England, United Kingdom.

Other marriages:
TAYLOR, John


William FAYRE [Parents] [scrapbook] was born about 1450. He died 1, 2 in BTW 6 OCT 1501 AND 25 JAN 1502/3 in More End, Yardley Gobion, Northampton, England, United Kingdom. William married Agnes about 1479.

Probably William Fayre.

Witness to the will of John Whyte 1501. John Whyte's widow, Agnes, becomes William's daughter in law when she remarries to William's son Richard. John Whyte's will mentions a bro. Hen. and his children. John mentions his other brother by first and last name and also lists his children by given name and last name. Because of this distinction in the will, bro. Hen. could be John Whyte's brother in law. It would not surprise me if bro. Hen was Henry Fayrey. William Fayrey who witnessed the will would be a brother to this Henry. Agnes, the wife of Henry, would be Agnes Whyte.

In the following record we learn that William Fayrey's wife Agnes married an Illyng after his death and that she dies shortly after being remarried. The document mentions an Alice Illyng. William Illyng's will of 1524 Thornborough, Buckinghamshire, mentions his wife Alice.  It would make sense that Agnes was married shortly to this William Illyng and then he married Alice.

25 Jan. 17 Hen VII (1502/3)
PRO E 41/83
Transcribed by Pam Bott

In his Indenture made the 25th day of January the 17th yere of the reign of oure Sov(er)aign lord king henre the 7th bitwene oure same sou(ver)aign lord the king on the oon ((one)) partie And Ric((hard)) Morley late of  *Westpury in the county of Northe ((Northampton)) William ffarre late of  *Morend ((Moor End)) in the same countie  And Agnes his Wif  late called Agnes Illyng & John king of *Claydon in the countie of buk ((Buchinghamshire)) & dionise his Wif on the other p(ar)tie  Witnesseth that the said Ric((hard))  William & Augnes his Wif John king and dionise his Wif have bargained and sold the day of the making of their presentes unto our said sov(er)aign lord all such landes & ten(emen)tes with their App(er)tenn(an)ces whiche they or any of them jointly or cev(er)lly Have or in the right of their said Wifes or Any other p(er)sones to their uses have lying Within the bo(u)ndes of the feld & hamelett of Powkesley ((*Puxley)) in the countie of North(amp)ton to have & hold to oure said sov(er)aign lord & to his heirs & his Assignes for ev(er)   And the same p(er)sones & ev(er) of them coven(a)nteud and grannted to oure seid sov(er)aign lord by their p(re)sentes shall doo & suffer to be doon for the suertie of the said landes & ten(emen)tes with their app(ur)ten(a)nces to be hadde & made to oure seid sov(er)aign lord to his heires & Assynes  When they or eny of theym shalbe their unto sev(er)ally required by  *ffeoffament ffyne recoverd or other Wise as shalbe Advised by the lerned Counsell of oure said sov(er)aign lord All the costes & charges of oure same sov(er)aign lord And also they & ev(er)y of theym sev(er)ally shall doo and cause their Wifes to doo & suffer to be don sev(er)ally for dischargyng of ev(er)y of their sev(er)all rightes in the same As shalbe Advised by the lerned counsell of oure seid sov(er)aign lord  And also the seid p(er)sones sev(er)ally shall deliv(er) that is to say ev(er)y p(er)sone for his p(ar)te to oure said sov(er)aign lord or to such p(er)sones As he Woll (will) assign all such chart(er)s and eny *dentes which they sev(er)ally have for their sev(er)alles interestes in the p(re)miss or Any other to their sev(er)all uses have conc(er)nyng oonly the said landes ten(emen)tes  And An Inspexciun ((inspection))under the sealles of other credible p(er)sones As the Counsell of oure said sov(er)aign lord shall advise making pleyn mension of the landes & ten(emen)tes afore remembred sold  And of the other landes & ten(emen)tes conteyned in the same dede or dedes not sold for the whiche bargain & sev(er)all sales in forme aforesaid on the p(ar)ties of the rehersed p(er)sones Well & truly to be hadde made & p(er)formed to oure seid sov(er)aign lord & to his heires & Assignes in forme remembred oure same sov(er)aign lord by the handes of Ric((hard)) Einson (or Enison or Emson?  I think it is Einson.) gent hath paid to the seid p(ar)ties sev(er)all _____ines  (there's a fold in the document here) of money as heraft(er) foloweth that is to sey to the seid Ric(hard) Morley for his p(ar)te of the same Which is for an Acre & An half of errable land 15 shillings 3 pence and to the seid William ffarre & Agnes his Wif for their p(ar)te whiche is for the *moite of 8 Acres of errable lond whiche moite with an other moite of the seid 8 Acres of lond they late held with oon William kyrkeham And Elizabeth his Wif 30 shillings  And to the seid John kyng and dionys his Wif for their p(ar)te which is for the moite of 11 Acres of errable lond which moite with the other moite of the seid 11 Acres of errable land the seid John and Agnes held with Alice Illyng 10 Pounds 1 shilling 3 pence whiche sev(er)alle so(o)mes ((sums)) the seid p(er)sones sev(er)ally for their sev(er)alles p(ar)tes & Intt(er)estes in fo( r )me aforesaid receyved of the seid Ric((hard) Einson ((or Enison, Emson)) Att the seallyng of thes p(re)sent Indent(ur)es in full *contentacon & paiement of the seid bargain & sale of which so(o)mes of money rehersed to the p(er)sones above named paid the seid p(er)sones knowlech ((acknowledged)) theym self to be therof sev(er)ally truely satisfied content & paid by thes p(er)sones by the handes of the seid Ric((ard)) Einson   In Witnes wherof the seid p(er)sones above named to the oon p(ar)te of their p(re)sent Indent(ur)es have sev(er)ally sett their sealles And to the other p(ar)te of the same Indent(ur)es the kinges highness hath co(o)mannded his *preve seall to be sett to the day & yere abovesaid


*Westpury is not a parish in Northampton. Spelled “West Pury”, I found it in “British History Online” as being a manor in 1284 in Paulerspury, Northampton. Moor End (also found on “British History Online”) is also a manor in the 1400's in Potterspury parish in Northampton.  It reads, “The manor of Moor End in Potteryspury parish had a number of copyhhold premises in Paulerspury comprising 10 separate holdings representing the medieval manor of Plumptonpury which had descended with Moor End since the mid 14th century.”  There is also a Moor End castle in Northampton in the 1500's.

*Claydon-Not sure which Claydon he is referring to in Bucks.  It could be Middle Claydon, Steeple Claydon, or East Claydon, all parishes in Bucks.  They appear to all be ancient parishes.   (Genuki)

*Puxley is a township within the northern part of Passenham parish in Northampton.  It appears in Doomsday Book divided into two small estates.  (Brirish History Online)

Definitions of these words obtained from Dictionary.com:

*feoffment:  a grant of lands as a fee; the instrument or deed by which hereditaments are conveyed; the grant of a fee

*dentes (dints):  interchangeable with “means” in the expression, “by means of”

*moiety:  a half; a share, portion; one of two parts

*contentation:   content' satisfaction

*preve:  to prove;   proof

Agnes was born about 1452 in Northamptonshire, England, United Kingdom. She died before 24 Jan 1502/1503 in of Thornborough, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom. Agnes married William FAYRE about 1479.

Other marriages:
ILLYING, William

Last name in 1502/3 is Illyng and she had passed on.

See notes of her husband, William Fayre.

They had the following children.

  M i Richard FAYRE was born about 1480. He died in 1556.
  M ii John FAYRE was born about 1485. He was buried in Aug 1551.

Home First Previous Next Last

Surname List | Name Index