Ancestors of Tim Farr and Descendants of Stephen Farr Sr. of Concord, Massachusetts and Lidlington, Bedfordshire, England


George BARLOW 1. George married Jane.

George had a will 2 on 4 Aug 1684 in Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States. His will was probated 3 on 31 Oct 1684 in Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States.

Jane 1, 2 was born about 1619 in Massachusetts, United States. She died in 1693. Jane married George BARLOW.

Jane had a will 3 on 6 Aug 1693 in Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States. Her will was probated 4 on 5 Oct 1693 in Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States.

Other marriages:
BESSE, Anthony

Surname may be Annable.

Anthony ANNABLE b.1599 in England d.1672 in Massachusetts married Jane MOMFORD  b.1600 in England d.1643 in Massachusetts parents of Jane ANNABLE b.1622 in Massachusetts d.1693 married Anthony BESSE.


John FISKE [Parents] was born about 1428 in Suffolk, England, United Kingdom. He died in 1488. John married Elizabeth.

JOHN, the elder - Born about 1428, resided at Diss, Norfolk and/or Eye, Suffolk. Married Elizabeth ? Will dated 1488 mentions his wife and Mr. John Fiske, clerk.

Elizabeth. Elizabeth married John FISKE.


William FISKE [Parents] was born in BET 1420 AND 1425 in Laxfield, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom. He died before 15 Jul 1504 in Stadhaugh, Laxfield, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom. William married Joan LYNNE in 1460.

WILLIAM - Born at Studhaugh, Laxfield, 1420-1425. Married Joan Lynne of Norfolk in 1460 and died before her. Her will dated July 15 1504 mentions their sons John, Augustine and Simon; sons' wifes Christian, Elizabeth, Margerye and Anne; and daughters Margery and Margaret. She was buried at Hollowen (All Saints?) churchyard, Laxfield.

Joan LYNNE was buried in 1504 in Halloween Church, Laxfield, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom. Joan married William FISKE in 1460.

The will of JOHANE FYSKE, late the wife of William Fyske of Laxfeld, July 15, 1504.
My soul "to our lady saynt Mary & all the saynts in heven." To be buried in the Cherchyerd of all the Hallowen of Laxfeld." [All Saints?] To Laxfeld church 10s. To the Gild of Our Lady there 3s. 4d. To "Agnes Arteyse servaunt" 3s. 4d. To a priest to sing for me in Laxfeld church for one-half a year. For a trental 10s. To the sepulchre light 40d. To the light before the rood 40d. To the repair of the chapel 40d. To every godchild 4d. To my daughters Margery and Margaret 13s. 4d. each. To Johan Davy 20d. To "Christian Margerye Elizabeth & Anne my sonys wyffes" 40d. each. To Sir John, my son [in-law?], 40d. To my son Austyn [Augustine] to "pay down at my buryeng" to my executors, 6 marks for the lands called Gowches, and 4 marks which he shall allow himself twelve months after my decease for the purchase of said lands; and he is also to pay my executors, in the second year after my decease, for the priest's services, 5 marks, and in the third year, 5 marks for my legacies. Executors: "Syr John Fyske the son of John Fyske and Simon Fyske my son," and they are to dispose of the residue to the most pleasure of God and the welfare of my soul.
Proved at Horham the last of February 1504/5 by the executors.


William SICKERLING 1 was buried 2 on 27 Apr 1599 in Boxted, Essex, England, United Kingdom. William married 3 Anne RULLE on 18 Oct 1559 in Boxted, Essex, England, United Kingdom.

Archdeaconry of Colchester. Filed Wills. 109 Downinge. 6 April 1598. William Sickerlinge of Boxsted, Essex, yeoman ‘thelder , bur. in B. churchyard. Son John S., house I dwell in called Bofeilds & lands called Hodges, suffering Mary my now wife to live at Bofeilds. Son Richard S. ‘thelder , houses & lands called Cookes (7 ac.). Godson William Milks £3; his brother John Mills, 40s. To Jeremie Mills my daughter's son, 40s. To John Tessard my daughter's child 40s. To Thomas Mott my godson 3s. 4d. Son Allen Sickerling 20s. Son-in-law & daughter Joseph & Fayth Howmes the £4 they received of Mr. Richard Simnell for me, & to my dau. Fayth Howmes 20s. which her own mother lent her. To my son-in-law Robert Page £5. 10s. which he has already paid for me to Joseph Howmes for discharge of a bond wherein I stood bound with him.

The above legacies to be from sale of a grove; residue of the proceeds to go to the children of Robert Page my son-in-law and Thomas Martin of West Barthoult, Essex. Son Robert Sickening's son William, lands called Penneth (12 ac.). Executors, Robert Page & Thomas Martin. Witn: John Graye, Stephen Chillen, Joseph Sickening, Edwd. Messing, Robert Lowthe, Edmd. Neverd.

Mem. 17 Oct. 1598 of surrender by testator of above houses & lands into hands of Edward Messinge & Steph. Chillan, copyholders of Rivershall manor, to use of his will. Witn: John Baynbregg, Edmund Neverd. (No Act.)

Anne RULLE. Anne married 1 William SICKERLING on 18 Oct 1559 in Boxted, Essex, England, United Kingdom.

FROM THE PARISH REGISTERS OF BOXTED, CO. ESSEX

Marriages, 1559--1616
1559          William Sickerlvn and Anne RuIle, 18 October

They had the following children.

  F i
daughter SICKERLING was christened 1 on 30 Jan 1562/1563.
  F ii Susan SYCKERLING was christened on 25 Apr 1566.
  F iii
Faith SICKERLING was christened 1 on 12 Apr 1569 in Boxted, Essex, England, United Kingdom.
  M iv
William SICKERLING was christened 1 on 28 Dec 1572/1573 in Boxted, Essex, England, United Kingdom.
  M v
John SICKERLING.

Mentioned in father's will.
  M vi
Richard SICKERLING.

Mentioned in father's will.

Frederick Robert ALDOUS [Parents] [scrapbook] was born 1 on 22 Feb 1842 in Fenstanton, Huntingdonshire, England, United Kingdom. He died 2 on 16 May 1909 in Downey, Bannock, Idaho, United States. He was buried on 18 May 1909 in Cambridge Cem., Downey, Bannock, Idaho, United States. Frederick married Margaret Crichton WILSON on 25 Apr 1865 in Huntsville, Weber, Utah, United States.

Margaret Crichton WILSON [scrapbook] was born 1 on 25 Feb 1847 in Cleveland, Cuyahoga, Ohio, United States. She died 2 on 21 Oct 1888 in Downey, Bannock, Idaho, United States. She was buried on 23 Oct 1888 in Cambridge Cem., Downey, Bannock, Idaho, United States. Margaret married Frederick Robert ALDOUS on 25 Apr 1865 in Huntsville, Weber, Utah, United States.


Joseph BARTLETT was born 1 on 24 Oct 1786 in Marlboro, Windham, Vermont, United States. Joseph married 2, 3 Charlotte FARR on 6 Mar 1808 in Marlboro, Windham, Vermont, United States.

Charlotte FARR [Parents] was born 1, 2, 3 on 7 Feb 1789 in Chesterfield, Cheshire, New Hampshire, United States. Charlotte married 4, 5 Joseph BARTLETT on 6 Mar 1808 in Marlboro, Windham, Vermont, United States.


Brigham Heber BINGHAM [scrapbook] 1 was born 2 on 15 Dec 1842 in La Harpe, Hancock, Illnois, United States. He died on 10 Feb 1935 in Glendale, Maricopa, Arizona, United States. He was buried on 15 Feb 1935 in Ogden City Cemetery, Ogden, Weber, Utah, United States. Brigham married Angeline Theresia ALDOUS on 24 Dec 1861 in Ogden, Weber, Utah, United States.

Angeline Theresia ALDOUS [Parents] [scrapbook] 1 was born 2 on 27 Dec 1844 in Fenstanton, Huntingdonshire, England, United Kingdom. She died 3 on 28 Jul 1929 in Ogden, Weber, Utah, United States. She was buried on 1 Aug 1929 in Ogden City Cemetery, Ogden, Weber, Utah, United States. Angeline married Brigham Heber BINGHAM on 24 Dec 1861 in Ogden, Weber, Utah, United States.


Stephen PAINE [Parents] [scrapbook] 1 was born about 1602 in Great Ellingham, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom. He was christened in Great Ellingham, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom. He died on 16 Aug 1679 in Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts, United States. He was buried on 21 Aug 1679 in Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts, United States. Stephen married 2 Alice PARKER in 1662 in Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts, United States.

Other marriages:
ADCOCKE, Neely Rose

A descendant of Thomas Paine b. 1480 d. abt 1555 & Margaret b. abt 1500 d. aft Oct. 1555. They lived near Great Ellingham or Himghan, Norfolk, England. Came to New England on the ship "Dilligent, of Ipswich" along with four servants in 1638. They settled first in higham, MA and then on to Rehoboth, MA.
Source: Records in the posession of Alden Rosbrook.

STEPHEN PAINE (1), of Great Ellingham, near Hingham, Norfolk County, England, was born c. 1600; emigrated to Hingham, Massachusetts Bay, with his wife, three children, and four servants, in the ship "Diligent" in 1638. He was made a freeman on June 6, 1639. He was one of the grantees of Governor Bradford in 1641 to the eight square miles, named Rehobeth, moving there with his family in 1643. In 1645, Stephen was elected Representative, or Deputy, to the Court at Plymouth and was re-elected continuously until 1660 and at various times afterwards until 1671. He was a miller by occupation, a large land owner, and a leading citizen. He married, first, Neele "Rose" Adcock (1602/3-1660), the daughter of John and Elizabeth (Eldred) Adcock of Attleborough, Norfolk County, England. He married, second, Alice (_______) Parker (d. 1682), the widow of William Parker, in 1662. He perhaps married, third, Elizabeth ( ), who was named as his wife in his will. Stephen died on August 16, 1679, and was buried on August 21, 1679. His will, dated July 18, 1679, was proven at Plymouth October 30, 1679, and his estate was valued at L6733:15s:10d. He outlived his children and we know the names of only two, Stephen and Nathaniel.
Source: http://www.mossbay.com/paine/paine/paineline.htm

Stephen ,Sr.1 Paine was born in Great Ellingham, Norfolk, England 1602. Stephen died August 16, 1679 in Rehoboth, Mass, at 77 years of age.

He married twice. He married Neele Adcocke. Neele was born in Attleborough, Norfolk, England 1602. Neele died January 20, 1659/60 in Rehoboth, Ma, at 57 years of age. He married Alice (??????) Parker 1662. Alice died December 5, 1682.

Alice PARKER died in 1682. Alice married 1 Stephen PAINE in 1662 in Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts, United States.

Widow of William Parker


Richard WARREN [scrapbook] 1 was born in 1585 in Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom. He died 2 before 1628 in Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States. Richard married 3, 4 Elizabeth WALKER on 14 Apr 1610 in Great Amwell, Hertsfordshire, England, United Kingdom.

ANCESTRAL SUMMARY:

More erroneous information has been published about Richard Warren than any other Mayflower passenger, probably because he has so many descendants (note that all seven of his children grew up and married). It is time here to debunk many of the mistakes that have been published over the past hundred years.

Common mistake #1.  Richard Warren's wife is not Elizabeth (Jewett/Jonatt/Juett) Marsh.  This is easily disproven.  Elizabeth (Jewett) Marsh was born in 1614, which makes her not only younger than Richard Warren's two oldest children, but also makes her only fourteen years old when Richard Warren died.  [Mayflower Descendant 2:63].

Common mistake #2.  Richard Warren is not a proven descendant of any royalty, whether it be Sir John de Warrene or Charlemagne.  Richard Warren's parents have not even been identified, despite extensive searches in the records of England (see the Mayflower Quarterly, 51:109-112 for a summary of one such search).

The only concrete things we know about Richard Warren's ancestry are that he was a merchant of London--whether he was born there or not is an entirely different question.  We also know that his wife was named Elizabeth.  He had five daughters baptized in England somewhere, and perhaps the true records will some day be brought to light.

There is a Richard Warren who married an Elizabeth Evans on 1 January 1592/3 in St. Leonards, and a Richard Warren who married an Elizabeth Doucke on 1 November 1596 in Sidmouth, Devon.  However, since Richard's first child was born about 1610, a marriage in 1592 or 1596 seems most unlikely.

The I.G.I. lists the following baptisms of Richard Warrens from its parish register abstractions (1570-1588):

1 January 1570, St. Columb Minor, Cornwall (son of Lawrence)
25 March 1571, St. Matthew Friday Street, London
20 January 1572, Bishops Nympton, Devon (son of Baldwine)
18 January 1573, Burbage, Leicester (son of John)
2 October 1576, Phillack, Cornwall (son of John)
9 August 1580, Sandy, Bedford (son of William)
24 January 1580, St. Peter Cornhill, London (son of John)
12 June 1580, St. Giles Cripplegate, London (son of John)
1 October 1581, Harrow on the Hill, London
26 January 1583, Haughley, Suffolk (son of George)
11 August 1583, Darford, Kent (son of William)
28 August 1585, Redruth, Cornwall (son of Benet)
12 April 1585, Abbey, St. Albans, Hertford (son of William)
2 March 1586, St. Mary, Stoke Newington, London (son of Robert)
25 December 1587, Shillington, Bedford (son of Robert)
3 September 1587, St. Andrew by the Wardrobe, London

As should be plainly obvious, there were many Richard Warrens in England.  If the true Richard Warren is ever identified, it will almost certainly be because the baptisms of his five daughters which should be somewhere in England. There are a few other small clues which may aid researchers looking for records.  First, early Charlestown settler Ralph Spague married Joanna Warren, daughter of a Richard Warren from Fordington St. George, Dorset.  This Richard Warren died in Fordington, Dorset before 1638.  And early Watertown settler John Warren was baptized in Nayland, Suffolk, England in 1585, and he apparently had an uncle named Richard Warren.

BIOGRAPHICAL SUMMARY:

Richard Warren appears to have been a merchant, who resided in London, and became associated with the Pilgrims and the Mayflower through the Merchant Adventurers.  Richard Warren participated in several of the early explorations made by the Pilgrims in 1620, while looking for a place to settle.  He appears by land records to have been fairly well-to-do.

When he came over on the Mayflower, he left behind his wife and five daughters, planning to have them sent over after things were more settled in the Colony.  His wife and daughters arrived in America in 1623, on the ship Anne.

Nathaniel Morton wrote in his book New England's Memorial, first published in 1669, the following about Richard Warren:

This year [1628] died Mr. Richard Warren, who was an useful instrument and during his life bare a deep share in the difficulties and troubles of the first settlement of the Plantation of New Plymouth.

Richard Warren is an ancestor to many famous Americans.  Among them are Presidents Ulysses S. Grant and Franklin D. Roosevelt; and Alan B. Shepard, Jr., the first American in space and fifth man to walk on the moon.  A published lineage showing Winston Churchill as a descendant of Richard Warren has a questionable generation and is most likely in error.  However, Winston Churchill does appear to be a descendant of Mayflower passenger John Howland's brother Arthur.

SOURCES:

Robert S. Wakefield, Mayflower Families in Progress: Richard Warren for Four Generations (Plymouth: General Society of Mayflower Descendants, 1991).

Ruth Berg Walsh, "The Search for Pilgrim Richard Warren's Parentage," Mayflower Quarterly, 51:109-112.

Eugene Aubrey Stratton, Plymouth Colony, Its History and Its People, 1620-1691 (Salt Lake City: Ancestor Publishers, 1986).

Nathaniel Morton, New England's Memorial (Cambridge, 1669).

William Bradford, Of Plymouth Plantation, ed. Samuel Morison (New York: Random House, 1952).


Richard Warren's English origins and ancestry have been the subject of much speculation, and countless different ancestries have been published for him, without a shred of evidence to support them. Luckily in December 2002, Edward Davies discovered the missing piece of the puzzle. Researchers had long known of the marriage of Richard Warren to Elizabeth Walker on 14 April 1610 at Great Amwell, Hertford. Since we know the Mayflower passenger had a wife named Elizabeth, and a first child born about 1610, this was a promising record. But no children were found for this couple in the parish registers, and no further evidence beyond the names and timing, until the will of Augustine Walker was discovered in December 2002 by Edward Davies. In the will of Augustine Walker, dated April 1613, he mentions "my daughter Elizabeth Warren wife of Richard Warren", and "her three children Mary, Ann and Sarah." We know that the Mayflower passenger's first three children were named Mary, Ann, and Sarah (in that birth order), and that they were born c1610, c1612, and c1614, so this put the nail in the coffin and we can say with near certainty that Richard Warren of the Mayflower married in Great Amwell, Hertford to Elizabeth Walker, daughter of Augustine Walker. Additional research is currently being sponsored by MayflowerHistory.com to see if anything further can be learned about these families.

Source:
http://www.mayflowerhistory.com/Passengers/RichardWarren.php

Elizabeth WALKER [Parents] [scrapbook] 1 was christened 2 in Sep 1583 in Baldock, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom. She died 3 on 2 Oct 1673 in Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States. Elizabeth married 4, 5 Richard WARREN on 14 Apr 1610 in Great Amwell, Hertsfordshire, England, United Kingdom.

Death: 2 OCT 1673 Plymouth,Massachusetts
Burial: 13 OCT 1673 Plymouth,Massachusetts
Came to America in The Anne in 1623 with her five girls: Mary, Anna, Sarah, Elizabeth, and Abigail.
The maiden name has now been proven. The oft cited claim that she was Elizabeth (Jaunealt) Marsh has been discredited -- the ages on the records of that person just don't agree with what is known. (New information from a probate record of Augustine Walker sheds new light on this. See Richard's notes and Augustine's notes.)
Death: Plymouth Register, in Shurtleff 8:35: "Mistris Elizabeth Warren, an aged widdow, aged aboue 90 yeares, deceased on the second of October, 1673, whoe, haueing liued a godly life, came to her graue as a shoke of corn fully ripe. Shee was honorably buried on the 24th of October aforesaid."  m: Richard Warren (BEF 1575- 1628)

Marriage Notes:

MARRIAGE: The CD version includes Torrey's sources.

They had the following children.

  F i Mary WARREN was born in 1610. She died on 27 Mar 1683.
  F ii Anna WARREN was born in 1612. She died on 19 Feb 1675/1676.
  F iii Sarah WARREN was born in 1614. She died on 25 Jul 1686.
  F iv Elizabeth WARREN was born about 1616. She died on 7 Mar 1669/1670.
  F v Abigail WARREN was born in 1618. She died on 3 Jan 1692.
  M vi Nathaniel WARREN was born in 1624/1625.
  M vii Joseph WARREN was born on 22 Mar 1627. He died on 4 May 1689.

Michael FORD. Michael married Abigail SNOW on 12 Dec 1667 in Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States.

Abigail SNOW [Parents] 1, 2 was born about 1642 in Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States. She died on 26 Jun 1682 in Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States. Abigail married Michael FORD on 12 Dec 1667 in Marshfield, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States.

The Vital Records of Marshfield, Mass. p.6
mariages
michaell fford and Abigail Snow was maryed (12) december 1667

Home First Previous Next Last

Surname List | Name Index

body>